Fleadh Results 2017


Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann Inis 2017

The All Ireland Fleadh took place in Ennis from August 13th to 21st and listed below are the Tulla CCE members that were placed.  Tulla Comhaltas would like to congratulate all Musicians and Set Dancers who were placed and also commend all those who took part,  in the All Ireland, Munster and County Fleadhanna. 

U12 Céili Bands - 1st  Tulóg
U18 Duet - 1st Lily O' Connor & Rosa Carroll
U18 Trio - 1st Stephen Kennedy, Conal Egan & Áine Murphy
O/18 Trio - 3rd Sinead Mulqueen, Jennifer Markham & Fergal Breen, CCÉ, Tulla /Ennis/Doorabarefield
U15 Duet - 3rd Lara Murphy & Cushla Murphy
U18 Concertina Solo - 3rd Lily O' Connor

Set Dancing
U12 Full set mixed  - 1st Cnoc na Gaoithe
U12 Ladies full Set - 3rd Cnoc na Gaoithe B
U18 Ladies Full Set - 3rd Cnoc na Gaoithe


Fleadh Cheoil na Mumhan 2017

The 2017 Munster Fleadh took place from July 19th to 23rd in Cork City and listed below are the results of Tulla CCE members that were placed:


Céili Band (O18)

   1st Banna Ceoil Cnoc na Gaoithe

Button Accordion (O18)
   3rd Aisling Hunt
Accompaniment (O18)
   3rd Gearóid McNamara
Duet (O18)
   3rd Aisling Hunt & Sorcha Costello
Trio (O18)
   1st Sinead Mulqueen, Jennifer Markham & Fergal Breen, CCÉ, Tulla /Ennis/Doorabarefield

Céili Bands

U12    2nd Tulóg

Fiddle

12-15   2nd Eve O' Connor

15-18   3rd Rosa Carroll

Concertina

15-18    2nd Lily O' Connor

Banjo

12-15   3rd Donagh O' Sullivan

Céilí Drums

U12      3rd Dara Fitzgerald

12-15   3rd Cónal Egan 


Duets

U12    1st Edel Cusack & Cara Murphy

12-15 2nd Lara Murphy & Cushla Murphy

15-18 1st Lily O' Connor & Rosa Carroll

 

Trios

12-15   3rd Eve O' Connor, Ronan Kennedy & Ciara Tighe

15-18   1st Rosa Carroll, Oisín Egan & Ulick O' Sullivan

              2nd Stephen Kennedy, Conal Egan & Áine Murphy

 

Set Dancing

Ladies full set u12       2nd Cnoc na Gaoithe B

Ladies full set 15-18    2nd Cnoc na Gaoithe

Full set mixed u12       2nd Cnoc na Gaoithe


Fleadh Cheoil an Chláir 2017

The 2017 Clare County Fleadh took place from June 17th to 25th in Kilrush and listed below are the results of the Tulla CCE members that were placed Clare County Fleadh:


Céili Band (O18)

   2nd Humours of Tulla Ceilí Band

   rec Banna Ceoil Cnoc na Gaoithe

Button Accordion (O18)
   1st Aisling Hunt
Concertina (O18)
   2nd Aoife Corbett
Accompaniment (O18)
   1st Gearóid McNamara
Duet (O18)
   1st Aisling Hunt & Sorcha Costello
Trio (O18)
   1st Sinead Mulqueen, Jennifer Markham & Fergal Breen, CCÉ, Tulla /Ennis/Doorabarefield

Céili Bands

U12    2nd Tulóg

12-15 1st Tulóg

15-18    1st Tulla Notes

               rec Humours of Tulla

Fiddle

U12     2nd Maisie O Connor

12-15   1st Clíona Donnellan

              2nd Eve O' Connor

              rec Áine Murphy

15-18   1st Rosa Carroll

              rec Sarah Fox

Button Accordion

U12     2nd Cara Murphy

15-18   rec Stephen Kennedy

Flute

15-18   1st Stephen Kennedy

Whistle

U12      2nd Edel Cusack

12-15   2nd Ronan Kennedy

15-18   rec Stephen Kennedy

Concertina

15-18    2nd Lily O' Connor

Uilleann Pipes

12-15    2nd Jack Kinsella

Irish Harp

U12      rec Ailbhe Dobson

15-18   1st Lily O' Connor

Banjo

12-15   2nd Donagh O' Sullivan

Piano

U12     rec Niamh Ní Ógáin

12-15  rec Éabha Mc Inerney

Accompaniment

U12      1st Emma Donnellan

12-15   2nd Éabha Mc Inerny

Céilí Drums

U12      2nd Dara Fitzgerald

12-15   2nd Cónal Egan 

Fiddle Slow Airs

12-15    2nd Áine Murphy 

Flute Slow Airs

15-18   1st Aisling McMahon  

Harp Slow Airs

U12     2nd Ailbhe Dobson


Duets

U12    2nd Edel Cusack & Cara Murphy

12-15 1st Josette Hogan & Eva Carroll

            2nd Cáit Ni Fhearghail & Jessie O' Connor

            rec Lara Murphy & Cushla Murphy

15-18 1st Lily O' Connor & Rosa Carroll

 

Trios

U12      1st Aisling Egan, Doireann Egan & Cara Murphy

              rec Eoin Costello, Niamh Hogan & Caroline Griffin, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea / Tulla 

12-15   1st Cliona Donnellan, Leagh Hunt & Donagh O Sullivan

              2nd Eve O' Connor, Ronan Kennedy & Ciara Tighe

15-18   2nd Rosa Carroll, Oisín Egan & Ulick O' Sullivan

              rec Stephen Kennedy, Conal Egan & Áine Murphy 


Set Dancing

Ladies full set u12       1st Cnoc na Gaoithe B

                                             rec Cnoc na Gaoithe A

Ladies full set 12-15    rec Cnoc na Gaoithe

Ladies full set 15-18    1st Cnoc na Gaoithe

Full set mixed u12       2nd Cnoc na Gaoithe